Computational Methods and Algorithms

Edited by : Vladimir V. Shaidurov and Olivier Pironneau,

Institute of Computational Modelling of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Laboratoire d'Analyee Numerique, Universite de Paris 6, UFR France

1. Basic Methods for Solving Equations of Mathematical Physics

Viktor K. Andreev

Methods of Potentials
Pavel B. Dubovski, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Eigenvalue Problems. Methods of Eigenfunctions
Victor Petrovic Shutyaev, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Methods of Integral Transformations
Pavel B. Dubovski, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Discretization Methods in Mathematical Physics
Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Variational Statement of Problems. Variational Methods
Brigitte Lucquin-Desreux, France

Methods for Nonlinear Problems
Victor Petrovic Shutyaev, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Methods of Transformation Groups
Viktor K. Andreev

2. Numerical Analysis and Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations

Nikolai N. Kalitkin, Institute for Mathematical Modeling of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Solution of Systems of Linear Algebraic Equations
Pascal Joly, France

Solution of Nonlinear Algebraic Equations and Systems
Alexander A. Samarskii, Institute of Mathematical Modelling Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Numerical Differentiation
Qun Lin, Institute of Systems Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences(CAS), China

Numeric Integration
Mikhail Valerianovich Noskov, Department of Applied Mathematics, Krasnoyarsk State Technical University, Russia

Interpolation and Approximation of Functions
Vladimir A. Vasilenko, Institute of Numerical Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Interval Analysis and Two-sided Methods
Yuri I. Shokin
Boris S. Dobronets, Krasnoyarsk State Technical University, Russia

Numerical Methods for Ordinary Differential Equations and Dynamic Systems
Evgeni A. Novikov, Institute of Computational Modelling, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

3. Numerical Methods and Algorithms in Mathematical Physics

------

Finite Element Method
Jacques-Herve Saiac, France

Finite Difference Methods
Alexander A. Samarskii, Institute of Mathematical Modelling Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

An Introduction to Finite Volume Methods
Francois Dubois, France

Splitting-up Methods
Guri Ivanovich Marchuk, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Decomposition Algorithms of Computational Mathematics
Yuri M. Laevsky

Numerical Methods for Integral Equations
Alexander M. Denisov, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

Numerical and Iterative Algorithms for Inverse and Ill-Posed Problems
Alexander M. Denisov, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

4. Computational Methods and Algorithms in Continuous Medium Problems

Alexander A. Samarskii, Institute of Mathematical Modelling Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Solutions of Electromagnetism Theory Problems
Valeri P. Il'in

Computational Methods in Elasticity
Michel Salaun, France

Computational Methods in Hydrodynamics
------

Computational Methods for Flow Problems
Remy Abgrall, Math'ematiques Appliqu'ees de Bordeaux, Universit'e Bordeaux I, France

Computational Methods in Nuclear Reactor Physics
Guri Ivanovich Marchuk, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Valeri I. Agoshkov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, RAS, Russia

Numerical Methods for Transport Equations and Atmosphere Radiation Problems
Tatyana A. Germogenova, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Methods for Nonlinear Kinetic Equations
Alexander N. Gorban, Institute of Computational Modelling, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Methods for Magnetosphere and Near-Space Problems
Nikolai V. Erkaev, Institute of Computational Modelling, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Helfried K. Biernat, Space Research Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria
Charles J. Farrugia, Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space, University of New Hampshire, USA

Computational Methods in Plasma Physics
Nikolai N. Kalitkin, Institute for Mathematical Modeling of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Dmitri P. Kostomarov, Departament of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics, M. V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

5. Numerical Models and Simulation of Global Problems

------

Computational Algorithms for Water Flow Problems in Rivers, Lakes, Bays and Underground Diffusion
------

Computational Methods in Atmosphere and Ocean Dunamics
Valentin Pavlovich Dymnikov, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Vladimir Borisovich Zalesny, Institute of Numerical Mathematics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Numerical Simulation of Climate Problems
Viktor I. Kuzin, Institute of Numerical Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Vladimir N. Krupchatnikoff

Numerical Simulation of Biosphere Problems
S.I.Bartsev and R.G.Khlebopros, Institute of Biophysics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Numerical Methods for Weather Forecasting Problems
Alexander A. Fomenko

Numerical Simulation in Problems of Ecology
Alexander A. Samarskii, Institute of Mathematical Modelling Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia




 BACK TO MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES